My Blood Test Results

vial of blood blood test2018-09-20 – My blood test results show high ALT and AST. I had a liver biopsy and it shows congestion. Probably a result of eating McDonald’s, Taco Bell, and Pizza Hut every day of the week for 20 years. I have no symptoms and feel better than I have ever felt in my life.

To put some of these numbers in perspective watch :

My Vegan Blood Test Results: Shocking Protein Levels | +Response to Criticism by Mic the Vegan

Optimal Cholesterol Level by Michael Greger M.D. FACLM

 

2016-12-03

Influenza Flublok Quadrivalent Egg-Free Vaccine Administered

2017-02-09

Hepatitis A, B, C – Negative
Glucose 75 Normal
Potassium 4.3 Normal
Calcium 9.1 Normal
ALT 312 High
AST 156 High
Vitamin D 29 Low (by 1 point)
LDL Cholesterol 52 Normal
Cholesterol Total 107 Normal
HDL Cholesterol 40 Low (oh no my Good Cholesterol is 1 point too low! Nothing to worry about.)
Protein, Total 6.7 Normal
Vitamin B12 1622 High (too much supplement)
TSH 1.4 Normal
Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.00 Normal

2017-05-10

Ferritin 648 High
Hepatitis A, B – Negative
Potassium 3.9 Normal
Calcium 9.3 Normal
Protein, Total 7.0 Normal
ALT 64 High
AST 36 Normal
Iron Binding Capacity & Iron % Saturation Normal

2017-06-07

Hepatitis B Vaccine ENGERIX-B Administered Dose 1 of 3

2017-07-12

Hepatitis B Vaccine ENGERIX-B Administered Dose 2 of 3

2017-08-08

Hepatitis A Vaccine Administered
Vitamin D 33 Normal
Vitamin B12 921 Normal
Ferritin 562 High
Glucose 47 Low
Potassium 3.9 Normal
Calcium 9.4 Normal
Protein, Total 6.5 Normal
ALT 359 High
AST 164 High
LDL-Cholesterol 54 Normal
Triglycerides 74 Normal
HDL Cholesterol 41 Normal
Cholesterol, Total 110 Low
TSH 2.36 Normal
Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.00 Normal

2017-09-16

Influenza Flublok Quadrivalent Egg-Free Vaccine Administered

2017-10-12

Glucose 66 Low
Potassium 4.0 Normal
Calcium 9.0 Normal
Protein, Total 6.7 Normal
ALT 355 High
AST 203 High

2017-10-30 — Liver Biopsy

Shows mild chronic passive congestion.
No fibrosis.
Moderate numbers of hemosiderin laden macrophages within hepatic sinusoids.
No fatty changes.
No centrilobular necrosis.

2018-01-08

Glucose 82 Normal
Potassium 4.0 Normal
Calcium 9.0 Normal
Protein, Total 6.1 Normal
ALT 110 High
AST 67 High

2018-01-12

Hepatitis B Vaccine ENGERIX-B Administered Dose 3 of 3

2018-02-13

LDL Cholesterol 57 Normal
Triglycerides 79 Normal
HDL Cholesterol 40 Low
Cholesterol Total 113 Normal
TSH 1.44 Normal
Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.1 Normal

2018-03-28

Glucose 74 Normal
Potassium 4.0 Normal
Calcium 9.2 Normal
Protein, Total 6.2 Normal
ALT 135 High
AST 52 High

2018-07-17

Glucose 73 Normal
Potassium 3.9 Normal
Calcium 8.9 Normal
Protein, Total 5.9 Low (by 0.1 point)
ALT 173 High
AST 107 High

2018-10-03

Influenza Flublok Quadrivalent 2018-2019 Egg-Free Vaccine Administered

2018-10-08

Blood Pressure 107/70
Pulse 65
Vitamin D 12 Low (Just need to get more sun in summer time.)
Vitamin B12 482 Normal
TSH 0.26 Low (Probably wrong. I take 75 mcg Levothyroxine a day.)
Free T4 (Thyroxine) 1.00 Normal

2018-10-17

Doctor says high liver enzymes may be a result of the herbal tea I drink. A month before my next blood test I will stop drinking herbal tea a switch to black and green decaf. I have also started purchasing refillable 3 gallon jugs of purified water instead of drinking filtered tap water just incase.

Foods For Liver: 10 Foods For A Healthy And Clean Liver

2019-04-01

I have decided to stop all doctor visits (except the ones for my Hypothyroidism) unless I actually feel bad. I have felt great these past few years and I don’t want to waste my time and money getting blood test after blood test just because some numbers don’t look right. Also I will not be getting a Flu Vaccine ever again after reading Dr. McDougall’s Newsletter – I Say “No” to Flu Vaccines and watching the Webinar 12/03/15, Vaccinations: What Should I do?.

2019-04-09

Went to the doctor’s office today for a thyroid test. They usually have trouble taking my blood. I have large arm veins but the blood doesn’t come out. So this time I brought a free weight with me and did some exercise right before the blood test. It warmed up my arms and they were able to take blood easily. The doctor said I have some jaundice on my face but my eyes are still white so she was not going to make a big deal about it. I think it is carotenosis because I eat a lot of carrots, sweet potato, dark leafy greens, and tomatoes everyday. I told her I would not be following up on my liver problem and that it was unnecessary to run a liver enzyme test because I feel great every day. So everything went well. This is the first time I have gone into the doctor’s office feeling good and walked out feeling good.

It’s definately carotenosis because cronometer shows that I get about 70 mg to 100 mg of beta-carotene a day from plants and this is enough to change skin color. I’m not going to do anything about it in fact I’m going to eat more orange vegetables and fruits. I think it’s great that I am eating so healthy that I am glowing yellow. More info about beta-carotene below.

Unlike preformed vitamin A, beta-carotene is not known to be teratogenic or lead to reproductive toxicity. And even large supplemental doses (20–30 mg/day) of beta-carotene or diets with high levels of carotenoid-rich food for long periods are not associated with toxicity. The most significant effect of long-term, excess beta-carotene is carotenodermia, a harmless condition in which the skin becomes yellow-orange. This condition can be reversed by discontinuing beta-carotene ingestion. –Health Risks from Excessive Vitamin A – Vitamin A Fact Sheet for Health Professionals

2019-04-10

TSH 2.99 Normal
Free T4 (Thyroxine) 0.9 Normal